Thursday, February 26, 2009

Sora Kake Girl - First Impressions

I am a fan of many things. Amongst this diverse collection of things, are two that are particularly dear to me; tits and giant robots.

Sadly, despite my love of these two, they seem to be a rather bad mix. Super robot shows often stick women either in the kitchen or in stupid, weak and gimmicky 'support' robots (fuck you Godannar. And dare I say it; fuck you Mazinger), whereas in real robot shows, women seem to pilot giant robots for the sole purpose of dying (Code Geass, being a particularly egregious example).

Feminism, Japan needs you. Japan fucking needs you.

Itsuki showing what life as a woman in a real robot anime is like (she gets better though).

So when I heard about Sora Kake Girl, my hopes were lifted that I'd finally get my long awaited dose of tits in giant robots; without the pesky fear of women being relegated to either support or the morgue by virtue of the fact that the main character is female. So despite my initial reservations about a series that really didn't look all that inspired, I jumped straight into it.

The slightly disporpotionate guns didn't damper Akiha's enthusiasm.

Long story short; I've been very pleased with what I've seen so far.


Sora Kake Girl revolves around the adventures of Akiha, a cookie cutter average high school girl whose life is changed when she meets Leopard, a rogue AI that controls a wonderfully phalic space colony, who effectively forces her to go around collecting shit that will help him regain his full power.

The imagery speaks for itself.

The fact that the first object Akiha is sent to collect is Leopard's giant golden balls, which are used to power his Great Big Cannon should probably clue you in that this isn't the most serious of animes.

Giant balls...DOCK ON!

He's coming!!!!!!!!!!!!

And so in order to help her achieve this goal, Leopard gives Akiha the QT-Arms (the show's term for brightly coloured, badass, transforming giant robot), Starsylph, which is meant to be some old model from the war era. This being anime however, the fact that it's old and probably outdated simply means it's better then all the modern QT-Arms, what with their cutting edge technology and all that rubbish.

You have to look this stupid to ride a QT-Arms.

Oh, and he also gives Akiha a Golden Gun. It's full significance has yet to be revealed, but it's pretty powerful. And shiny.

Hey Leopard, James called. He wants his gun back and unpussified.

There's also a typical anime plot of some evil behind the shadows, including a bunch of evil dudes who wear cardboard boxes on their heads and some evil chick in a metal mask. However, they haven't been given all that much screen time yet, aside from vague foreshadowing here and there.

Child labour takes a disturbing twist.


Akiha Shishido
The main character. The middle child in a family of five sisters. Amazingly unremarkable. Has no real purpose in life, and takes great joy in giving speeches about how she has nothing to do with her life. I'm not joking. She does this EVERY. FUCKING. EPISODE.

Behold the pose of purposelessness.

Akiha's...something. Seriously, I have no fucking idea what her relationship with Akiha actually is. It's like she's her friend, maid and family pet all rolled into one. The only thing I'm certain of is that she has a hard-on for vehicles. Also, she rides a giant (relative to her) maid robot. The reveal of which was mind bangingly traumatic.

Every night, I see this sequence in my nightmares.

As well as this one.

What is she? She the maid? Pet? Friend? I can't fucking figure it out!

Itsuki Kannagi
A space detective trying to uncover the mysteries of Leopard. Also, (due to a plan of unrivalled stupidity) Akiha's classmate. The worst detective this side of the universe.

A policewoman in her mid twenties who needs to infiltrate a school...

...completely changes her appearence by...PUTTING ON A WIG! Such cunning!

Itsuki in a dominatrix costume, selling bondage meat. She's an ace detective alright.

Honoka Kawai
Strange, emotionless girl who lives in a box. Has magic powers. Also a ninja.

A man's box is his castle.

This woman needs a home. With just a small donation of $5 a month, you can help her have one.
The AI controlling a long forgotten space colony. A large ham of epic perportions. Is possibly the only anime character in recent history who would stand a chance if placed in a boxing match with Kamina. Also a self proclaimed tea meister. Easily the best character in the series.

Leopard > You
Nami Shishido
Akiha's sister. Hasn't done too much yet, but I'm willing to bet she's evil.

Gaze into those eyes of undiluted hate. And those golden pigtails of unsermountable evil. And that fluffy red ribbon of despotic dominion.

Kazane Shishido
The head of the Shishido family. Appears to have many behind the scenes connections. Akiha's oldest sister.

Ugh, I can't really think of a funny caption to write. I'm tired alright? Fuck you.

Itsuki's pet/partner/friend. Cooler, but just as incompetent as she is.

Their relationship is...kinky. Though slightly less then legal. Or safe.

Nina Stratoski
Itsuki's boss. Her hair's powers of gravity defiance equal those of the Dragonball boys.

By the mere fact that she can lift her head, Nina proves that she has the undisputebly strongest neck in the universe.

Mintao & Bougainvillea
Evil ninja hookers working for the police. Even more incompetent then Itsuki. Tied for my second favourite characters after Leopard.

Competence, thy name is Ninja.

Shigure Shinguji
The president of the absurdly powerful student council. Seems to be a bit of a womaniser. Very possibly evil.

A man who's confident around women. Which in anime-speak, means evil bastard.

Akira Mikagami
Secretary of the absurdly powerful student council. Also a ninja.

Fear our bishounen backlights.


The animation for the most part is crisp and pristine, and the colour palette is bright and lively. Whilst most scenes featuring the human characters are already well animated, the show really comes alive during the giant robot battles; where elaborate, fast-paced choreography comes together with some of the finest CG animation yet seen in anime to form immaculate fight scenes worthy of being called eye porn.

These screencaps do not do the show justice. There is no fucking justice.

Sadly, as I lack any formal study in animation, it is difficult for me to elaborate further on Sora Kake Girl's animation. So let's just leave it as being really good, especially when giant robots are involved.

The recent economic downturn meant cuts had to be made in the animation budget. The results were...noticeble.

Video games in the future had sadly regressed significantly.


Sora Kake Girl, despite it's cliche' looking characters and it's less then memorable mecha design, is one hell of a show. Leopard in particular is a constant spotlight thief with his campy overthetopness.

Cowboy BeBop at his computer.

I'm only on to episode 5 right now, but I've liked what I've seen so far. It might not reinvent the giant mecha genre, but it's a hell of a fun ride, and I'm gonna stick with it all the way through.


  1. Those uhm creatures (?) like that Imoko-chan look really cute! Too bad I'm no fan of mecha so I won't be watching this anytime soon XD

    Btw, I'm adding you up on my blogroll ^_^

  2. GAINAX still are my fave producers for mecha animation/series, period.

    LOL is there even any (hot) bishounen in this series you've reviewed?

  3. @ Coeli
    What!? No fan of mecha!? This will not do! I hereby prescribe to you a healthy 27 episode watching of Gurren Lagann! Now go!

    And I reciprocate by adding you to my blogroll!

    @ Anna
    Indeed, for Gurren Lagann alone, Gainax stands head and shoulders above all else!

    Well...Kamina's hot. And Tsukasa from .Hack count? He's pretty...but also secretly a woman >_>

  4. Still on my watchlist. :)
    I'm still downloading most of the episodes before I begin.

  5. @ Optic
    Then you won't be disappointed; it's a really well crafted show, and well worth the watch ;)

    Not to mention, Leopard is fucking awesome.

  6. Is Leopard the bad AI or a good AI? Well, girls and mechas will do, right??

  7. LOL Silly, I'm asking if there's any gar/hot guys in this Sora Kake Girl? (cause so far there's a couple only? and they look real girlish to me but idk)

    DUH KAMINA-SAMA IS THE HOTTEST MAN EVER (if I'm a dude, I will turn gay for him! 8D ROFL)

  8. Haha no thanks XD

    Never really liked mecha but I build Gundams though ^^;

  9. Yeah, you REALLY need to get around to watching Gunbuster. Noriko's pretty much Simon the Digger as a teenage girl, and the title robot is over 200 meters tall. And it kills something like 250,000,000 GIANT SPACE MONSTERS in ONE FIGHT.

    Also, first anime to ever animate breasts bouncing!

  10. I might give this a watch. Looks interesting...

    Izeas: Yeah, like Simmon except with pink hair and boobs... >_> Epic boobs!

    Ahh, good old mecha. It'll always make me feel like a 12yo..

  11. so.. im reasing these comments.. and theres this mention of epic boobs.. in anime.. how epic are they!?!?! cos in anime boobs dont generally kepp to normal sizing!
    snark, you must download all of this! and i will steal it from you eventually.
    then i wont review it and all will be right with the world.

  12. Not that epic. Actually, the breasts probably have the most realistic physics in Gunbuster.

  13. @ Phossil
    Not sure yet, I think he's good, but he's definitely hiding something. And yeah, girls and mecha would definitely do!

    @ Anna
    lol XD

    Well, Leopard's pretty hot ;)

    @ Coeli
    Respect for the gundam building! But no mecha??? You don't know what you're mising! :(

    @ Izeas
    Well, I've started downloading Gunbuster; haven't watched it yet, but I will soon! >=D

    @ Reijin
    Please do! It's a fucking fun show!

    @ Sneth
    Hey, so when you coming down here again anyways? In any case, make sure to bring a portable hard drive. Also, you and Gabby are welcome at my place if you need a roof to stay under.